2022 LS Fest Texas: Winners and Results - Engine Builder Magazine
Connect with us
Close Sidebar Panel Open Sidebar Panel

Engine News

2022 LS Fest Texas: Winners and Results

This year’s LS Fest took place in Texas, which play host to the event that features all the popular automotive mayhem that LS Fests are known for including drifting, drag racing, burnout contests, show-n-shine, autocross, a dyno challenge & more! Over the course of the June 17 weekend, many names were crowned for various categories of the event.

Click Here to Read More
Advertisement

Motorlife Grand Champion

  • Detroit Speed and Engineering Late Model Class: Andy Voekel, 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
  • REKUDO Vintage Class: Jared Leisinger, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Holley Classic Trucks Truck Class: Rob MacGregor, 1986 Chevrolet C10

Grand Champion Drag Race

  • First Place: Jared Leisinger, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
  • Second Place: Charles Federle, 1965 Cobra
  • Third Place: Dustin Neuville, 2018 Chevrolet Corvette Z06

Speedtech Performance and Lateral-G Autocross

  • First place: Jared Leisinger, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette roadster
  • Second Place: Andy Voekel, 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Third Place: Terry Nueville, 2021 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1

Baer Brakes and Pro-Touring.com 3S Challenge

Advertisement
  • First Place: Jared Leisinger, 1964 Chevrolet Corvette roadster
  • Second Place: Jim Lynch, 2020 Chevrolet Corvette
  • Third Place: Richard Forsythe, 2008 Chevrolet Corvette Z06

Boost District Superchargers and LSX Magazine’s No-Prep Drag Racing

Friday:

SDPC Big Tire Unlimited:

  • Winner: Ryan “KC Maxx” Mitchell, 1987 Pontiac Firebird
  • R/U: Billie Peters, 1979 Pontiac Trans Am

SDPC Small Tire Unlimited:

  • Winner: Jordan Rescoe, 2009 Chevrolet Colorado
  • R/U: Steven Greer, 2002 Chevrolet Camaro

Drag and Drive NA:

  • Winner: Devan Hall, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS
  • R/U: Mathew Byers, 2007 Chevrolet TrailBlazer SS

Drag and Drive Power Adder:

Advertisement
  • Winner: Shawnee Haggard, 1992 Chevrolet S-10
  • R/U: Scott McKinstry, 2017 Chevrolet Camaro

Truck and SUV:

  • Winner: Jose Garcia, 2000 Chevrolet S-10
  • R/U: Victor Rivera, 1992 Chevrolet C1500

Cadillac V-Series Top Gun:

  • Winner: Mikhael Morris, 2013 Cadillac CTS-V

Saturday:

SDPC Big Tire Unlimited:

  • Winner: Ryan “KC Maxx” Mitchell, 1987 Pontiac Firebird
  • R/U: Billie Peters, 1979 Pontiac Trans Am

SDPC Small Tire Unlimited:

  • Kyle Buckmaster, 1976 Chevrolet LUV
  • Justin Cavajos, 2000 Pontiac Firebird Formula

Drag and Drive NA:

  • Jeritt Stowe, 1998 Chevrolet Camaro SS
  • Devan Hall, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS

Drag and Drive Power Adder:

  • Winner (split): Dan Butler, 2016 Chevrolet Camaro SS
  • R/U (split): Scott McKinstry, 2017 Chevy Camaro
  • Third (split): Omar Maralis Esquivel, 1972 Chevrolet Monte Carlo

Truck and SUV:

Advertisement
  • Winner: Dustin Harrell, 2008 Chevrolet TrailBlazer
  • R/U: Hunter Reid, 1998 Chevrolet S-10

Cadillac V-Series Top Gun:

  • Winner: Mikhael Morris, 2013 Cadillac CTS-V
  • R/U: Felicia Smith, 2009 Cadillac CTS-V

Holley EFI and Motorlife Burnout Contest

Friday:

  • Winner: Jessie Jewart, 1979 Pontiac Trans Am
  • R/U: James Mullenix, 1989 Chevrolet Suburban

Saturday:

  • Winner: Matt Carriker, 1964 Chevrolet Impala
  • R/U: Joshua, Mazerolle, 1980 Mitsubishi Minicab

Hooker Blackheart and LS1TECH.com Car Show

  • Street Rod (Pre-1949): Michael Welcher, 1940 Ford truck
  • Classic Custom (1949-1963): John Prutch, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
  • Muscle Car (1964-1974): Javier Leclerc, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle station wagon
  • Street Machine (1975-1995): Kevin Dinsmore, 1978 Pontiac Trans Am
  • Late Model (1996-2019): Dale Calhoun, 1998 Pontiac Trans Am
  • Non-Domestic: Alain Buron, 1978 Datsun 280Z
  • Classic Truck (Pre-1974): Robert Tucker, 1969 Chevrolet C10
  • Muscle Truck (1975-1995): Josh Campbell, 1982 Jeep CJ-7
  • Late Model Truck (1996-2019): 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 1500
  • Just Because: Mike Morrison, FM3 Event Director
  • Best Paint: Shayne Damron, 1969 Chevrolet Camaro
  • Best Interior: John Prutch, 1955 Chevrolet Bel Air
  • Best Engine: Jason Herrera, 1978 Chevrolet Malibu
  • Best Engineered: Kent Collier, 1971 Chevrolet Monte Carlo
  • Holley Pick: Kevin Dinsmore, 1978 Pontiac Trans Am
  • Sponsor Pick – Hooker BlackHeart and LS1Tech.com: Robert Tucker, 1969 Chevrolet C10
  • BEST OF SHOW: Javier Leclerc, 1972 Chevrolet Chevelle station wagon

Advertisement

Spirit of the Event Award

  • Winner: Terry Neuville, 2021 Chevrolet Camaro ZL1

Holley and Super Street Drift Challenge

  • First Place: Javi Martinez
  • Second Place: Jake Wise
  • Third Place: Reno Patrick

Dink’s Dyno Werx and Bangshift.com Dyno Challenge

  • Soloman Guerrero, Power Adder Winner

Advertisement
Connect
Engine Builder Magazine